WSU Whatcom County Extension

Community Horticulture

WSU Whatcom County Extension        

Native Plant Garden at Hovander Park

 

Plant Inventory
2005

Common Name

Latin Name

Trees

Vine Maple
Acer circinatum
Black Hawthron
Crataegus douglasii
   

Shrubs

Salal
Gaultheria shallon
Black Twinberry
Lonicira involucrata
Tall Oregon Grape
Mahonia aquifolium
Dull Oregon Grape
Mahonia nervosa
Mock Orange
Philadelphus lewisii
Pacific Rhododendron
Rhododendron macrophyllum
Red Flowering Currant
Ribes sanguineum
Evergreen Huckleberry
Vaccinium ovatum
   

Perennials

Wild Ginger
Asarum canadense
Goat's Beard
Aruncus dioicus
Lady Fern
Athyrium filix-femina
Columbine
Aquilegia formosa
Deer Fern
Blechnum spicant
Slough Sedge
Carex obnupta
Miner's Lettuce
Claytonia perfoliata
Shootingstar
Dodecatheon
Wild Strawberry
Fragaria virginiana
Yellow Monkey Flower
Mimulus guttatus
Sword Fern
Polystichum munitum
Marsh Hollyhock
Sidalcea hendersonii
Golden-Eyed Grass
Sisyrinchium californicum
False Soloman's Seal
Smilacina racemosa
Star-Flowered False Soloman's Seal
Smilacina stellata
Fringecup
Tellima grandiflora
Inside-Out Flower
Vancouveria hexandra
Stream Violet
Viola glabella

 

 

 

Share Your Story

 

 

Heading using the h3 tag

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.

WSU Whatcom County Extension • 1000 N. Forest St., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 778-5800 • whatcom@wsu.edu